Pacland's Philippine Boxing Forum

Discussion on boxing and other sports, Filipino greats and anything under the sun.
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:14 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 706 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 1:25 pm 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
Update:
http://philboxing.com/news/story-20140.html

Michael Domingo's fight is canceled


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 11:49 am 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
Nov. 22 - MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Rey Bautista vs Heriberto Ruiz - Bautista lost by Unanimous Decision in the 8th round


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 11:03 am 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
The Butcher wrote:
Schedule of an up-and-comer:
http://philboxing.com/news/story-20129.html

The article only mentioned Villanueva, but when I check boxrec, it also had Glenn Gonzalez and Jundy Maraon. So I'll make a tentative sched then:

Nov. 25 - Midsayap Municipal Gymnasium, Midsayap, Cotabato (del Norte), Philippines
Lorenzo Villanueva vs Lerdayyam Sitjhsoei
Glenn Gonzalez vs TBA
Jundy Maraon vs TBA
Glenn Porras vs TBA
Edren Dapudong vs TBA
Rommel Asenjo vs TBA


This sched to be updated 'coz of this:
http://philboxing.com/news/story-20313.html

(thanks for the update idol)

Dec. 12 - Los Angeles, California, United States
Brian Viloria vs Benjamin Garcia
Glenn Gonzalez vs TBA
Jundy Maraon vs TBA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2008 3:13 pm 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
Updates:

Edgar Sosa TKO's Juanito Rubillar in the 7th, retains his WBC Jr. Flyweight title

---

Other news:
http://philboxing.com/news/story-20339.html

Work fights for some up and comers...

Eric Canoy UD10 Abner Llanasa
Marvin Sonsona TKO5 Richard Picardal
Rolando Magbanua TKO3 Thiti Sithkosol


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2008 9:04 pm 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
Sched update:

Ranee Ganoy was KO'd in the 4th against Fernando Angulo.
http://philboxing.com/news/story-20694.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:36 pm 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
Update:

Richie Mepranum UD6 over Cesar Lopez

and...

Manny Pacquiao TKO8 Oscar De La Hoya after Oscar retired on his stool after the 8th round.

Manny Pacquiao, now one of the best fighters in the history of the boxing. Canastota is still keeping your place warm for you...

Congratulations idol.

:celebrate:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:52 pm 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
Updated - December 7, 2008

DONE

Jan. 4 - Alameda Swap Meet, Los Angeles, California, US
Brian Viloria vs Jose Garcia Bernal - Viloria by UD8

Jan. 27 - Ishikawa Sangyo Hall, Kanazawa, Ishikawa, Japan
Rolly 'Matsushita' Lunas vs Aldo Hummer - Lunas TKO2

Feb. 2 - Waterfront Cebu City Hotel, PHCebu City, Philippines
Z Gorres vs Vic Darchinyan - Split Draw
Mark Jason Melligen vs Tia Koswara - Melligen by UD
Rollen Del Castillo vs Fabio Marfa - Castillo by TKO7

Feb. 2 - Emperor's Palace, Kempton Park, Gauteng, South Africa
Eden Sonsona vs Silence Mabuza - Sonsona retired in the 8th

Feb. 9 - Leon, Guanajuato, Mexico
Bernabe Concepcion vs Juan Ruiz - Concepcion by UD12

Feb. 9 - Mindanao Civic Center, Tubod, PHLanao del Norte, Philippines
Ciso Morales vs Marangin Marbun - Morales by UD

Feb. 16 - MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Brian Viloria vs Cesar Lopez - Viloria by UD

Feb. 16 - Korakuen Hall in Tokyo, Japan
Rev Santillan vs Motoki Sasaki - Motoki Sasaki stopped Rev Santillan in the 6th round

Feb. 22 - Silver Legacy Resort Casino, Reno, Nevada, United States
Glenn Donaire vs Jose Albuquerque - Glenn by UD8

Mar. 13 - Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Bobby Pacquiao vs Urbano Antillon - Bobby lost by KO1

Mar. 15 - Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Jimrex Jaca vs Kengo Nagashima - Jaca lost by UD10

Mar. 15 - Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, US
Manny Pacquiao vs Juan Manuel Marquez II (for Marquez's WBC Super Featherweight title) - Pacquiao by SD12, wins the WBC and Ring title
Diosdado Gabi vs Abner Mares - Gabi lost by 2nd round TKO
Michael Farenas vs Baudel Cardenas - Farenas won by 3rd round TKO

Mar. 16 - IMP Hall, Osaka, Osaka, Japan
Eriberto Gejon vs Yuji Kanemitsu - Gejon lost by SD10

Mar. 22 - Makuhari Messe, Chiba City, Chiba, Japan
Rexon Flores vs Koki Kameda - Rexon Flores lost by UD to Koki Kameda

Apr. 18 - Casino Del Sol, Tucson, Arizona, United States
Mercito Gesta vs Benito Zepeda - Gesta by KO1

Apr. 19 - Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City, Manila, Philippines
Drian Francisco vs Jun Eraham - Drian by UD10

Apr. 6 - Manila, Philippines
Gerry Penalosa vs Ratanachai Sor Vorapin (for Penalosa's WBO Bantamweight title) - Gerry Penalosa TKO8 Ratanachai Sor Vorapin
Rey Bautista vs Genaro Camargo - Rey Bautista KO2 Genaro Camargo
AJ Banal vs Caril Herrera - AJ Banal TKO4 Caril Herrera
Bert Batawang vs Heri Amol - Bert Batawang KO7 Heri Amol
Michael Domingo vs Thepnimit Sor Chitpattana - Michael Domingo TKO2 Thepnimit Sor Chitpattana
Ciso Morales vs Yoo-Shin Kim - Ciso Morales TKO5 Yoo-Shin Kim

Apr. 21 - Lapu-Lapu City Auditorium, Lapu Lapu City, Cebu, Philippines
Randy Suico vs Sornkom Jockeygym - Suico KO3 Jockygym
Eden Sonsona vs Richard Olisa - Olisa SD Sonsona

Apr. 26 - Queretaro, Queretaro, Mexico
Bernabe Concepcion vs Torrence Daniels - Concepcion by 2nd round TKO

Apr. 26 - MPSC Gym, Cagayan De Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines
Eusebio Baluarte vs Yai Sithsaithong - Baluarte by KO1
Eric Barcelona vs Phil Angcamor - Barcelona by TKO6

Apr. 26 - Bantayan Multi-Purpose Center, Bantayan Island, Cebu, Philippines
Weng Haya vs Ruben Santillanosa - Haya by UD10

Apr. 28 - Prefectural Gym, Osaka, Osaka, Japan
Rollen Del Castillo vs Kosuke Takeichi - Rollen lost by UD10

May 2 - Knox Netball Centre, Ferntree Gully (Melbourne), Victoria, Australia
Mark Jason Melligen vs Payakchai Sithparadorn - Melligen wins by stoppage in the 1st

May 3 - Cultural Center, Mati, Davao Oriental, Philippines
Juanito Rubillar vs Kriangkarai Kaewnongsamet - Juanito Rubillar stopped Kaewnongsamet by TKO2

May 3 - Cebu City, Philippines
Rodel Mayol vs Wisan Sor Suchanya - Mayol TKO5 Wisan Sor Suchanya
Bert Batawang vs Samransak Singmanassak - Batawang stops Singmanassak in the 4th

May 16 - Zamboanga City Coliseum, Tetuan, Zamboanga City, Philippines
Eric Canoy vs Felipe Demiccilo - Technical Draw in the 2nd

May 17 - Plaza Monumental, Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Michael Farenas vs Fermin De Los Santos - Farenas by UD6
Brian Viloria vs Fred Heberto Valdez - Viloria by KO3

May 31 - Cebu City Waterfront Hotel, Lahug, Cebu City, Philippines
Z Gorres vs Nick Otieno - Gorres by UD10
Malcolm Tunacao vs Rashid Ally - Tunacao by TKO1
Jason Pagara vs Heri Andriyanto - Pagara by TKO3
Jether Oliva vs Jayson Rotoni - Oliva by UD8
Juan Miguel Elorde vs Racem Laud - Elorde by UD4

June 14 - Arena Mexico, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Juanito Rubillar vs Omar Nino Romero - Rubillar by SD

June 14 - Mexico
Florante Condes vs Raul Garcia (for Condes' IBF Minimumweight title) - Condes lost by SD12, relinquishes title

June 14 - Maasim Gym, Maasim, Sarangani Province, Philippines
Richie Mepranum vs Juma Fundi - Mepranum by UD

June 20 - Palawan, Philippines
Sonny Boy Jaro vs Along Denoy - Jaro by SD12

June 27 - Pattaya, Thailand
Jimrex Jaca vs Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai - Jaca lost by TKO6

June 28 - Trans 7 Studio, Jakarta, Indonesia
Edren Dapudong vs Muhammad Rachman - Dapudong lost by UD10

June 28 - Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Manny Pacquiao vs David Diaz (for Diaz's WBC Lightweight title) - Manny by KO9. Now the new WBC Lightweight champ. Woohoo!
Dennis Laurente vs Steve Quinonez - Laurente by TKO4

June 29 - Sambo Hall, Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Jerope Mercado vs Masayoshi Nishi - Mercado beat Nishi by UD8

July 5 - Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Glenn Gonzales vs Robert DaLuz - Gonzales by UD6

July 12 - Manzanillo, Colima, Mexico
Glenn Donaire vs Ulises Solis (for Solis' IBF Jr. Flyweight title) - Solis beat Glenn Donaire by UD12

July 15 - Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Rev Santillan vs Yoshiharu Ikeda - Santillan TKO7 Ikeda

July 19 - Cebu City, Philippines
Ciso Morales vs Narongnoi Or Muangklang - Morales by UD12
Ranee Ganoy vs Sapapetch Sor Sakaorat - Ganoy by KO2
Bert Batawang vs Benjie Sorolla - Batawang by Tech.D in the 6th
Balweg Bangoyan vs Phil Angcamor - Bangoyan by KO2
Marvin Sonsona vs Jerome Bontog - Sonsona by TKO5

July 26 - MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Bernabe Concepcion vs Adam Carrera - Concepcion by TKO3

July 26 - Cebu City, Philippines
AJ Banal vs Rafael Concepcion (for the vacant WBA Super Flyweight title) - Concepcion by KO10
Michael Domingo vs Rivo Rengkung - Domingo by KO2
Milan Melindo vs Carlos Melo - Melindo by UD12
Robert Allanic vs Leonardo Doronio - Doronio by SD6

July 27 - Zamboanga City Coliseum, Tetuan, Zamboanga City, Philippines
Eric Canoy vs Terdsak Jandaeng - Tech.Draw in the 4th
Richie Mepranum vs Louie Bantigue - Mapranum by UD8

July 30 - Liloan Municipal Gym , Lilo-an, Cebu, Philippines
Michael Farenas KO6 Boonmee Sithsrivinitwitthayakom - Farenas by KO6

Aug. 2 - Cebu City, Philippines
Rolly Matsushita vs Kaona Klongpajol - Lunas UD12 Klongpajol
Bobby Pacquiao vs Decho Bankluaygym - Pacquiao KO8 Bankluaygym

Aug. 16 - Puerto Galera, Mindoro Oriental, Philippines
Rodel Mayol vs Ardin Diale - Mayol by SD

Aug. 26 - Amphitheater, Cagayan de Oro, Philippines
Marvin Sonsona vs Emer Barrientos - Sonsona by KO1

Aug. 28 - Atrium, Limketkai Mall, Cagayan De Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines
Eusebio Baluarte vs Heri Andriyanto - Baluarte by UD12
Eric Barcelona vs Brix Ray - Barcelona by KO3
Mark Anthony Geraldo vs Rey Villar - Geraldo by KO5

Aug. 30 - Cebu City Waterfront Hotel, Lahug, Cebu City, Philippines
Donnie Nietes vs Eddy Castro (for Nietes' WBO Minimumweight title) - Nietes retains title with 2nd round KO
Rey Bautista vs Eden Marquez - Bautista with a TKO2
Jason Pagara vs Kongdej Sithtrajtrakan - The 16-year old Pagara looked good with a 4th round TKO win
Jomanz Omanz vs Roger Galicia - Fight ended in a draw
Weng Haya vs Ricky Sismundo - Haya by MD

Sept. 14 - Cebu City, Philippines
Michael Domingo vs Ratanachai Sor Vorapin - Domingo by TKO9
Marvin Sonsona vs John Naimes - Sonsona by KO1

Sept. 20 - Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Randy Suico vs Nihito Arakawa - Suico by MDraw12

Sept. 20 - Mandaue City Plaza, Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines
Malcolm Tunacao vs Monico Laurente - Tunacao by SD12

Sept. 25 - Sycuan Resort & Casino, El Cajon, California, United States
Bernabe Concepcion vs Giovanni Caro - Abe by KO8
Brian Viloria vs Juan Javier Lagos - Viloria by UD8
Dennis Laurente vs Arturo Urena - Laurente by TKO6

Sept. 27 - Arena Mexico, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Sonny Boy Jaro vs Edgar Sosa (for Sosa's WBC Jr. Flyweight title) - Sosa retained his title by UD12

Oct. 3 - Talisay City Sports Complex, Talisay City, Cebu, Philippines
Anthony Marcial vs Thongthai Rajanondh - Marcial by TKO3
John Riel Casimero vs Liempetch Sor Veerapol - Casimero by TKO5
Rey Labao vs Darryl Pucdol - Labao by TKO4
Jether Oliva vs Jerome Bontog - Oliva by KO5

Oct. 4 - Naga Sports Complex, Naga City, Cebu, Philippines
Fernando Lumacad vs Saensaknoi Or Muangklang - Draw in 12
Ramie Laput vs Mongkolchai Singmanasak - Laput by TKO3
Marvin Sonsona vs Joel Rafols - Sonsona by TKO2
Roldan Castrodes vs Fabio Marfa - Castrodes by SD8

Oct. 11 - Rizal Memorial Colleges (RMC) Gym, Davao City, Philippines
Balweg Bangoyan vs Sande Otieno - Bangoyan won by Tech.D5
Rexon Flores vs Nick Otieno - Flores lost by KO8
Reynaldo Belandres vs Jun Eraham - TechDraw

Oct. 11 - Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Michael Farenas vs Sorachet Tongmala - Farenas by KO1

Oct. 22 - Sukhothai Thammathirat Universit, Nonthaburi, Thailand
Jimrex Jaca vs Saddam Kietyongyuth - Jaca lost by TKO2

Oct. 25 - Island City Mall car park,Tagbilaran City
Eriberto “Yukka” Gejon vs Brix “Bomb” Ray - Gejon by UD10

Oct. 30 - Figali Convention Center, Panama City, Panama
Rolly 'Matsushita' Lunas vs Anselmo Moreno (for Moreno's WBA Bantamweight title) - Moreno retains his title by UD12

Oct. 30 - Atrium, Limketkai Mall, Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, Philippines
Milan Melindo vs Juma Fundi - Melindo by KO3
Jason Pagara vs Arnel Porras - Pagara by UD12
Weng Haya vs Jaime Barcelona - Barcelona by UD10

Nov. 1 - Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Nonito Donaire vs Moruti Mthalane (for Donaire's IBF Flyweight title) - Nonito retains his title by TKO6

Nov. 22 - MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Rey Bautista vs Heriberto Ruiz - Bautista lost by Unanimous Decision in the 8th round

Nov. 29 - Arena Mexico, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Juanito Rubillar vs Edgar Sosa (for Sosa's WBC Jr. Flyweight title) - Edgar Sosa TKO's Juanito Rubillar in the 7th, retains his WBC Jr. Flyweight title

Nov. 30 - Mandaue City Sports Complex, Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines
Eric Canoy vs Abner Llanasa - Canoy by UD10
Rey Labao vs Leonardo Doronio - Labao by SD10
Marvin Sonsona vs Richard Picardal - Sonsona by TKO5
Rolando Magbanua vs Thiti Sithkosol - Magbanua by TKO3
Reynaldo Belandres vs Ronnel Suco - Belandres by UD6

Dec. 5 - Carousel Casino, Hammanskraal, Gauteng, South Africa
Ranee Ganoy vs Fernando Angulo - Angulo by KO4

Dec. 6 - Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Rev Santillan vs Motoki Sasaki - Sasaki by TKO7

Dec. 6 - MGM Grand, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Manny Pacquiao vs Oscar De La Hoya - Pacquiao by TKO8
Richie Mepranum vs Cesar Lopez - Mepranum by UD6

-------

COMING SOON

Dec. 12 - Los Angeles, California, United States
Brian Viloria vs Benjamin Garcia
Glenn Gonzalez vs TBA
Jundy Maraon vs TBA

Dec. 20 - Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Randy Suico vs Ichitaro Ishii

Jan. 11 - Araneta Coliseum, Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines
Bernabe Concepcion vs Sande Otieno
Denver Cuello vs Yanus Emaury
Sonny Boy Jaro vs Naupayak Sakkripin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2008 2:08 pm 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
Schedule:
http://philboxing.com/news/story-21063.html
http://philboxing.com/news/story-21073.html

Dec. 13 - Compostela Sports Complex, Cebu, Philippines
Florante Condes vs Ronnelle Ferrera
Marvin Sonsona vs Jason Jeda
Anthony Marcial vs Cris Alag


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 9:45 pm 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
Dec. 12 - Los Angeles, California, United States
Brian Viloria vs Benjamin Garcia - Viloria by KO2
Glenn Gonzales vs Guadalupe de Leon - Gonzalez by UD6
Jundy Maraon vs TBA - canceled


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 9:55 pm 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
Update:
http://philboxing.com/news/story-21124.html

Dec. 13 - Compostela Sports Complex, Cebu, Philippines
Florante Condes vs Ronnelle Ferrera - TechDec5 for Condes
Marvin Sonsona vs Jason Jeda - Sonsona by TKO1
Anthony Marcial vs Meivin Ayudtud - Marcial by TKO2


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 9:13 am 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:40 pm
Posts: 7288
do you have an schedule for gerry penalosa?...i think his fight has been arranged.... :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 10:08 am 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
mackievoy wrote:
do you have an schedule for gerry penalosa?...i think his fight has been arranged.... :)


I read somewhere that he might be defending his title against Eric Morel, but there hasn't been any formal announcement.

Same with Nonito possibly going up to face Montiel.

We'll stay tuned. 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 12:11 pm 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 5:40 pm
Posts: 7288
Noted bro........thanks.........i'm waiting for the fight of them including abe conception.... :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:51 am 
Offline
Cruiserweight
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 10:47 pm
Posts: 2179
Location: phils
what about z gorres and aj banal? are they having fights next year?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 9:43 am 
Offline
Heavyweight
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2005 9:51 am
Posts: 6517
Location: Paranaque City, Philippines
bol-anon nga cebuano wrote:
what about z gorres and aj banal? are they having fights next year?


I'm sure they'll have about 2 to 3 fights each or more, barring injury. No sched yet though


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 706 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48  Next

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

philboxing.com | pinoygreats.com
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group