Pacland's Philippine Boxing Forum

Discussion on boxing and other sports, Filipino greats and anything under the sun.
It is currently Tue Jul 07, 2020 12:19 am

All times are UTC + 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2014 2:02 am 
Offline
Strawweight

Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2014 12:37 am
Posts: 2
Only players who have previously joined/participated in any of the four qualifying rounds/legs shall be allowed to join the Finals (in case he/she wants to play in the Grand Finals) . This tournament policy is applicable to all divisions (1950 & Below, 1951 & Above, and Kiddies Division).

FOR FINAL ROUND:

GUARANTEED PRIZES:

I. Group A: 1951 and ABOVE
Champion - 7,500.00 plus Trophy
2nd Place – P3, 500.00 plus Trophy
3rd Place – P2, 000.00 plus Trophy
4th Place – P1, 500.00 plus Medal
5th Place – P1, 000.00 plus Medal
6th – 10th – Medal plus gift pack

II. Group B: 1950 and below
Champion - 7,500.00 plus Trophy
2nd Place – P3, 500.00 plus Trophy
3rd Place – P2, 000.00 plus Trophy
4th Place – P1, 500.00 plus Medal
5th Place – P1, 000.00 plus Medal
6th – 10th – Medal plus gift pack

III. Group C: Kiddies
Champion - 5,500.00 plus Trophy
2nd Place – P3, 000.00 plus Trophy
3rd Place – P2, 000.00 plus Trophy
4th Place – P1, 500.00 plus Medal
5th Place – P1, 000.00 plus Medal
6th – 10th – Medal plus gift pack

SPECIAL PRIZES:
Top Lady – Medal plus gift pack (for Group A, B and C)
Top Senior – Medal plus gift pack (for Group A and B)
Top Unrated – Medal plus gift pack (for Group B and C)


VENUE:4/F, JACKMAN PLAZA MUÑOZ, 1038 EDSA, Muñoz, Quezon City.
(JACKMAN PLAZA MUÑOZ is very accessible, located just beside the LRT Roosevelt Station. It is near Munoz Market and INC Church-Munoz)

Various Route Guide:
:arrow: From Cubao, ride a bus going to Monumento. Alight at Munoz. (P10 bus fare)
:arrow: From Monumento, ride a bus or jeepney going to Munoz and alight at Munoz Market. (P10 bus fare)
:arrow: From Quiapo or Avenida, ride a jeepney that will pass-by at Munoz. (Less than P20 jeepney fare)
:arrow: From Baclaran or Rizal Avenue, ride the LRT and alight at Roosevelt Station (Less than P20 LRT fare)

DATE: April 06, 2014 (4th Qualifying); 9:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.

REGISTRATION FEE: ADULT-- P350.00 – GROUP A and B
KIDDIES -- P300.00 – GROUP C
Inclusive of food stub during QUALIFYING ROUNDS


FOR QUALIFYING ROUNDS:
GUARANTEED PRIZES:
I. Group A: 1951 and above
Champion - P2, 000.00 plus Trophy
2nd Place – P1, 000.00 plus Trophy
3rd Place – P500.00 plus Trophy
4th Place – P300.00 plus Medal
5th Place – P250.00 plus Medal
6th – 10th – Medal

II. Group B: 1950 and below
Champion - 2,000.00 plus Trophy
2nd Place – P1, 000.00 plus Trophy
3rd Place – P500.00 plus Trophy
4th Place – P300.00 plus Medal
5th Place – P250.00 plus Medal
6th – 10th – Medal

III. Group C: Kiddies
Champion – 1,500.00 plus Trophy
2nd Place – P1, 000.00 plus Trophy
3rd Place – P500.00 plus Trophy
4th Place – P300.00 plus Medal
5th Place – P200.00 plus Medal
6th – 10th – Medal

SPECIAL PRIZES:
Top Lady – Medal plus gift pack (for Group A, B and C)
Top Senior – Medal plus gift pack (for Group A and B)
Top Unrated – Medal plus gift pack (for Group B and C)


FOR FINAL ROUND:


GUARANTEED PRIZES:

I. Group A: 1951 and ABOVE
Champion - 7,500.00 plus Trophy
2nd Place – P3, 500.00 plus Trophy
3rd Place – P2, 000.00 plus Trophy
4th Place – P1, 500.00 plus Medal
5th Place – P1, 000.00 plus Medal
6th – 10th – Medal plus gift pack

II. Group B: 1950 and below
Champion - 7,500.00 plus Trophy
2nd Place – P3, 500.00 plus Trophy
3rd Place – P2, 000.00 plus Trophy
4th Place – P1, 500.00 plus Medal
5th Place – P1, 000.00 plus Medal
6th – 10th – Medal plus gift pack

III. Group C: Kiddies
Champion - 5,500.00 plus Trophy
2nd Place – P3, 000.00 plus Trophy
3rd Place – P2, 000.00 plus Trophy
4th Place – P1, 500.00 plus Medal
5th Place – P1, 000.00 plus Medal
6th – 10th – Medal plus gift pack

SPECIAL PRIZES:
Top Lady – Medal plus gift pack (for Group A, B and C)
Top Senior – Medal plus gift pack (for Group A and B)
Top Unrated – Medal plus gift pack (for Group B and C)

EVENT FORMAT:
The Event is a Non-master chess tournament which is divided into three groups or category. Group A: 1951 and above, Group B: 1950 and below, Group C: Kiddies.
The tournament is set for Four QUALIFYING ROUNDS and FINALS.

The dates are as follows:
January 05, 2014(SUNDAY)– 1st Qualifying – Group A: 10 Qualifiers, Group B: 10 Qualifier, Group C: 10 Qualifiers
February 25, 2014 (Non-working Holiday--PEOPLE POWER DAY)–2nd Qualifying – Group A: 10 Qualifiers, Group B: 10 Qualifiers, Group C: 10 Qualifiers
March 09, 2014(SUNDAY) - 3rd Qualifying - Group A: 10 Qualifiers, Group B: 10 Qualifiers, Group C: 10 Qualifiers
April 06, 2014(SUNDAY) - 4th Qualifying - Group A: 10 Qualifiers, Group B: 10 Qualifiers, Group C: 10 Qualifiers
May 24-25, 2014(SATURDAY & SUNDAY) – Finals - Group A: 40 Finalists, Group B: 40 Finalists, Group C: 40 Finalists (ASSUMED NUMBER OF FINALISTS).

TOURNAMENT RULES:
a) The four qualifying rounds will be played at a rate 25 minutes per player to finish the game.
b) The finals will be played at a rate of sixty (60) minutes per player to finish the game.
c) Champion of each group is not qualified to participate to play in any of the qualifying rounds.
d) Qualifiers are entitled not pay for registration or tournament fee for FINAL ROUND.
e) All of non-qualifiers are entitled to participate to play during the FINAL ROUND but they must play or participate at least one of the qualifying rounds and must pay the registration or tournament fee of the FINAL ROUND. Non-qualifiers thereof are limited to 60 to 80 (assumed numbers) participants per group to join.
f)The both the four qualifying rounds and the finals shall be played in Seven Rounds Swiss System, depending on the number of participants.
g) The FIDE Laws of Chess shall govern the tournament.
h) The rating will be based on the latest up-dated NCFP Ratings.

FOR INQUIRES contact the ff. Organizers/Arbiters
Dr. Edgar Gonzales-09228264165/09054717242
IA Elias Lao- 09262378876
FNA Alex Dinoy - 0922-8288510
FNA Alfredo Chay - 0908-7540888
FNA Christian Javier-09055711504
CA Noel Morales - 0932-4913833

Pre-registration: you may deposit thru east west bank, account name: LTEGSPORTS and account nr: 017801001701(note: kindly keep the deposit slip for your proof of payment) or you may contact the names above for assistance.


Top
 Profile  
 

APRIL 6,2014 4th Qualifying(LAST LEG)LTEG Non-master tourney

Sponsor

Sponsor
 

Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC + 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
philboxing.com | pinoygreats.com
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group